Ready to Sign up for Moderna KidCove?

Determine your child's eligibility.

Moderna KidCOVE Vaccine Study

Thank you for your interest in participating in the KidCOVE trial. If selected for screening, someone from our team will contact you via phone.

As a parent, you never imagined COVID-19 would be such a big part of your child’s life. Trying to explain to your child why they need to wear a mask or can’t visit grandma is even more difficult when there seems to be more questions than answers. That’s why we need more research.

Scientific research studies and the participants who take part in them are vital to developing a vaccine that will protect people of all ages and from all backgrounds against this devastating virus. Given that certain populations can respond differently to medical therapies, it is important that this research includes people from all races, ethnicities, and ages to ensure the vaccine is safe and effective for everyone. That is why we are now inviting children to participate in this important vaccine research.

Having all been children once, we know that getting a shot can be scary. By participating in this research, your child could make a difference for their friends, their grandparents, and the entire world – a heroic story they can tell for the rest of their life.

About the KidCOVE study

The FDA granted Emergency Use Authorization for the Moderna vaccine for use in adults 18 and older. Data from the vaccine study was shown to be safe and effective. Moderna is conducting ongoing study about the vaccine for adults and research is underway for studying the vaccine in young people ages 12 to 17.

About the study vaccine

The vaccine being tested in the KidCOVE Study is called mRNA-1273 and it is being tested at three dosing levels to find out which is the safest and most effective dose for children. Moderna is studying this vaccine to understand if it can help a body’s immune system protect against COVID-19.

Normally vaccines for viruses are made from a weakened or inactive (not live) virus, but the mRNA-1273 study vaccine is different. It is made from an instructional molecule called mRNA, which tells cells how to make protein. Basically, it helps the body make its own vaccine. Your child cannot get infected with SARS-CoV-2 or get COVID-19 illness from the mRNA-1273 study vaccine.

To date, more than 30,000 adults and children older than 12 years have taken part in the research for mRNA-1273.

There have been no serious side effects observed or reported by adult participants in previous phases of the study. This is the first time that this same investigational vaccine will be tested in this age group, and your child may experience side effects in this study. In other studies of people receiving vaccines similar to mRNA-1273, the most common side effects were fever, headache, muscle aches or pain, joint aches or pain, tiredness, nausea/vomiting, and chills.

About the placebo

In order to understand if the study vaccine works, the mRNA-1273 study vaccine is being compared to a saltwater placebo (a solution that looks just like the study vaccine but contains no active vaccine). Every study participant will receive the same level of quality care regardless of whether they receive the study vaccine or the placebo.

About vaccine studies

It is very important to remember these things if you are thinking about having your child join a vaccine study:

  • The study vaccine is experimental and has not yet been approved for use in adults or children. This means we are still researching the product and we do not know if it is effective and safe to use. We do not know if it will prevent SARS-CoV-2 infection or reduce the severity of COVID-19 illness.
  • All vaccines may have some side effects, and this is true for this study vaccine too.
    • Common risks are fever, chills, rash, aches and pains, nausea, headache, and dizziness. These issues usually go away within a few days, and most people can still go about their daily activities
    • Throughout the study, we will be monitoring participants closely for any side effects.

We understand that any decision regarding your child’s health is important. By taking part in this study, your child could make a difference for your family, your community, and people everywhere. More information can be obtained here:

Need More Information?

For more information or enrollment questions, please contact the Henry Ford Health System Moderna KidCOVE Vaccination Study Team.
Contact Us

Schedule Appointment Online

Please call 911 if you have an emergency or urgent medical question.

Already a Henry Ford patient?
For the best experience, existing Henry Ford patients can request and self-schedule appointments through Henry Ford MyChart.

Henry Ford Health System is committed to ensuring our Deaf or hard-of-hearing patients and visitors have equal access to all services. We provide the appropriate auxiliary aids and services, including qualified sign language interpreters, TTYs and other assistive listening devices, at no cost. To request assistance, call 313-916-1896 or email [email protected].

Schedule Appointment for