Required Substitute Notice

June 25, 2019

Patient Hotline Number: 877.641.8872

Henry Ford Health System is notifying patients after some of their personal health information was mistakenly sent to the wrong email address. To date, we have no indication the information was viewed or shared. We are notifying 1,404 patients.

We are very sorry this happened. We take very seriously our responsibility to protect patient information. We’ve strengthened our processes with staff retraining to reduce the risk of a future incident.

After learning of this incident on April 24, 2019, we took immediate action. We conducted a thorough investigation to determine what happened, who was affected and the type of information that may have been exposed. We also made several attempts to recover the information but were unsuccessful.

The information was limited to a urine culture test performed sometime between April 15-21, 2019 and included the patient’s name, appointment date, medical record number, doctor’s name and the code associated with the test result. This situation is isolated to this one email and did not involve any other secured patient information kept by our health system.

Patients who received a notification letter are asked to call 877.641.8872 between 9 a.m. and 9 p.m. Monday – Friday if they have any questions.

MEDIA CONTACT:     David Olejarz / David.Olejarz@hfhs.org / 313.874.4094


April 22, 2019

Patient Hotline Number: 855.571.5866

Henry Ford Health System is notifying patients after a processing error led to a mix-up in a recall notice mailing. As a result, the names and addresses of these patients were mistakenly mismatched at the time the recall notice was processed and mailed. We are notifying 5,500 patients.

We believe the risk is very low that their name or address may be used for any inappropriate reason. No other personal health information was contained in recall notice.

We are very sorry this happened. We take very seriously the protection of our patients’ personal health information. We’ve taken steps to strengthen our processes to prevent this from happening again.

We learned of the processing mix-up on Feb. 12, 2019. A Henry Ford recall notice was sent on Jan. 24, 2019 to patients who may have been affected by the recall announced by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration of a blood pressure medicine called Losartan.

Patients who received a notification letter are asked to call 855.571.5866 between 9 a.m. and  9 p.m. Monday – Friday if they have any questions.

MEDIA CONTACT:     David Olejarz / David.Olejarz@hfhs.org / 313.874.4094

Schedule Appointment Online

** Check with your insurance carrier for coverage limitations.

If you can't find a date/time that works for you please call the provider’s office. Not all appointment types at all locations are available online.

Henry Ford Health System is committed to ensuring our Deaf or hard-of-hearing patients and visitors have equal access to all services. We provide the appropriate auxiliary aids and services, including qualified sign language interpreters, TTYs and other assistive listening devices, at no cost. To request assistance, call 313-916-1896 or email CommunicationAccess@hfhs.org.

Schedule Appointment for